Goeldi's marmoset /Callimico goeldii/
In nature, it occurs in the Amazon rainforest. Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Brazil and Bolivia. Biology: Miko live in groups of up to 10 individuals. Females usually give birth to one young, dealt with carefully by 10-20 days. Over the next weeks the young take care of other individuals in the group. They reach sexual maturity at the age of 18-24 months. They feed on fruits, insects, fungi and some vertebrates.
Cotton-top tamarin /Saguinus oedipus/
Species live in South America in Colombia. The monkey is active during the day. He lives in herds consisting of 3-13 individuals. Its food are the fruit, seeds, tree sap, insects, small rodents and birds. The female gives birth to twins after a pregnancy lasting about 183 days, which is one of the longest gestation periods of callithrix. Young reach sexual maturity after 18-24 months.
White-headed marmoset /Callithrix geoffroyi/
This species occurs in South America, in Brazil, in the area of lowland tropical rainforest. White-fronted marmosets are active during the day. They live in herds composed of 8-10 individuals. They feed on fruits, nectar plants, sap from trees, insects, small lizards and birds. The dominant female gives birth to twins or triplets after a gestation of about 4.5 months. Young mature at the age of 14-18 months.
Chinese goral /Naemorhedus caudatus arnouxianus/
This animal occurs from eastern Siberia across Korea, Mongolia, the northern part of China, the northern part of India to Burma. It lives up space grassy and rocky cliffs near the forests. Coloration from the top from gray to dark brown, lighter underneath. In males, there is a short mane. Active mainly in the early morning and evening. It feeds on grass, leaves, shrubs, twigs and lichen.
Takin /Budorcas taxicolor taxicolor/
Takins subspecies mishmi in the wild live in the eastern parts of Himalayas, north-eastern India and north of Burma. In the summer time takins create huge herds and climb above forest on the high mountain meadows above 3,000 to feed on herbs and grass. During the cold, winter months, the herd breaks up into smaller groups numbering a dozen or so individuals that descend down the wooded valley. These animals have a special adaptation to help them survive in cold, mountainous climate. The thick fur that protects from frost and large nasal chambers, which warm the air before it reaches the lungs. In addition, Takin skin produces a fatty substance that covering is a kind of waterproof fur coat. Takins are threatened with extinction due to destruction of their habitat and killing for meat.
Turkmenian markhor /Capra falconeri heptneri/
Turkmenian markhor inhabit mountainous regions of central Asia. Males reach a shoulder height to 115 cm and weight up to 110 kg. Huge, twisted males horns often exceed 70 cm in length. Hair is short, with litter feather. Food are mainly consist of grass and herbs. This animal lives in small herds and perfectly climbs the rocks.
Black-and-white ruffed lemur /Varecia variegata/
This species of lemur live in eastern parts of Madagascar. It is larger than ring-tailed lemur and has characteristic black and white fur. The peak of daily activity is just after the dawn and before sunset. Black-and-white ruffed lemur willingly staying on the trees. They feed on fruit, leaves, seeds and nectar. Females usually give birth twins. They born in nests building by mother in crown of trees.
Ring-tailed lemur /Lemur catta/
Characteristic for this species of lemur is long, black and white ringed tail. It is endemic to southern parts of Madagascar. Ring-tailed lemur spend most of time on ground level for finding food, play and care relationships within the group which could count 20 specimens even. Ring-tailed lemurs are territorial animals and deter representatives from other groups.
Golden-headed lion tamarin /Leontopithecus chrysomelas/
Golden-headed lion tamarin is one of the most endangered callithrix species on the world. Those species endemic for Brazilian rainforest live on tree trunks on altitude 3-10 m above ground level. They live in family groups and all members look after cubs. The diet consist of fruit, leaves, insects, spiders and small vertebrates.
Caracal /Caracal caracal/
Caracals live in Africa and Asia on savannas, steppes and semi-deserts. They catch and feed small mammals, birds, amphibians and reptiles. Caracal climbs very well and thanks to special construction of paws and joint connections could jump up to catch flying birds. In captive caracal live 19 years.
Wisent /Bison bonasus/
This is the biggest land animal in Europe. About 2000 years ago it was popular mammal in most of Europe. From this time wisent's populations have being decreased. Poland have been of importance in protecting and re-introduction of wisents into the wild. The maximum age for this creature is 27 years.
Alpaca /Lama pacos/
This domesticated animal is similar to llama but smaller. Alpaca's meat and fiber are very priced by human. The fiber is warmer and lighter than sheep wool. This camelid is kept in the Andes: from Peru to Bolivia and Chile.
Aoudad /Ammotragus lervia/
This endangered species is native to mountain areas of North Africa. It is goatÂ´s relative. Like mouflon this animal lives in groups. Aoudad is mainly nocturnal and feed s on grass, small mountain plants and shoots. It is very hardy species and obtains necessary moisture from food.
Red-necked Wallaby /Protemnodon rufogrisea/
This marsupial lives in Australia and Tasmania. Gestation takes around 35 days. The young is very small, blind and hairless. Its development inside the pouch takes 190 days. Wallaby is nocturnal and feeds on grass and many different herbs.
Reevess Muntjac /Muntiacus reevesi/
This is one of the smallest deer of the world. It is native to China, Laos, Taiwan and Vietnam. Male has small, about 20 cm long antlers. Because of shaggy hair it is well-adapted for low temperatures. Muntjac is very nimble animal
Asiatic Black Bear /Ursus thibetanus/
In Southern East Asia lives bear with black coat and white V-shape spot on the chest. Male is bigger than female. Its maximum weight is 180 kg. It is omnivore. Young bears are born blind and without hair. In first 2 years motherÂ´s care is very important.
Indian Porcupine /Hystrix indica/
This species originates from North Africa and West Asia. It lives in arid areas with scrubs where digs burrows. Porcupine is herbivore but sometimes eats bones of other animals. Its weapon are huge quills.
Meerkat /Suricata suricatta/
This little carnivore mammal is native to semi-arid areas of South Africa. Family has a guardian which watching predators, for example hawks and eagles. Meerkat feeds on insects, small vertebrates, bird and reptile eggs and even scorpions, spiders and venomous snakes.
Shetland Pony /Equus caballus/
It comes from Shetlands - islands near Norway. This mammal is hardy, cold-resistant and not fussy eater. It is also excellent swimmer. Pony is usually used for rides. In the past these little horses worked in English coal-mines.